KSSuperKart.GIF

 

2015 SUPERKART SERIES KICKS OFF AT TAUPO

Scorching heat greeted competitors at the first round of the 2015 SuperKart Series in Taupo on the 11th of January.  Organisers Tony Gestro2015r1.jpgare happy to see a number of new and returning faces joining the series for 2015.  With a number of regular competitors missing from the first round it was pleasing to see healthy numbers in most classes which bodes well for the remainder of the series.

With the SuperKart Nationals just around the corner on the 28th of February at the same venue, a lot of competitors took the opportunity to do some valuable testing in preparation for next month’s title event.

National 125cc class is one which series organisers see as having huge potential to be one of the biggest classes in the series and it is encouraging to see more KZ2 and DD2 karts lining up on the grid for this year’s series.  We are still a long way off where we could be in these classes, so if you own one of these 125cc karts then come road racing and see what you’ve been missing.

Taranaki new comer David Cox took out the KZ2 class with a consistent day ahead of Manawatu’s Peter Dicks and Daryl Currie.  Currie was in very high spirits at the end of race 4 after finally sorting out a carburettor issue which had been hampering him all day.  Peter Dicks is showing great pace in his 2nd meeting out since changing classes late last year and had a great battle with Currie in race 4 but had his fair share of problems throughout the day as well which left the door open for Cox to take the round win. 

Brent Murgatroyd managed to break a chassis rail on his DD2 kart on the practice day.  His weekend was cut short despite the best efforts of fellow competitors to repair the break.  It was newcomer Jonathon Buxeda who dominated the DD2 class from last year’s class winner Tim Wakefield.  Buxeda was punching out very impressive lap times and will be one to watch in this year’s series. 

The 250cc National Class was slightly depleted due to a number of series regulars sitting out round one for various reasons.  Tony Gestro has changed classes for the time being and showed that he’s the man to beat next month with a dominant display in all 4 races.  The ex-Steve Wilton kart is very fast indeed.  First time road racer Glen Shingleton had a ball and his consistent race finishes gave him a healthy points haul for the day.  Sean Cuthbert and Peter Hoare had mixed results all day with both men unhappy with the performance of their CR250 powered karts.  Last year’s series winner Nick Isaac was testing his new KTM power plant but had gear selection issues which made for a frustrating weekend.  Cuthbert, Hoare and Isaac will be hoping to get their respective issues sorted out before next month’s national event with Dan Isaac and the Simmonds pairing of Chris and Richard due to be in attendance.

International Class competitors Andrew Hall and Geoff Sherrell got in some last minute testing as their competition broke down around them.  Campbell Hicks and Warwick Dunn failing to make it past the practise session with mechanical failures. 

Rotax Max Heavy was dominated last year by Brad Alexander and with a win in race one straight off the bat he would have beenTeddy bassick2015r1.jpg disappointed to be out of the running after race 2 with a mechanical failure.  Caleb Hartley raced at Hampton Downs last year and showed he will be a threat to Alexander this year with a win in race 2 but fell off the pace later in the day.  Maybe he was trying a few things before next month’s meeting?  We didn’t see a lot of Teddy Bassick last year but the experienced campaigner came back in style to take out the class win with a couple of race wins and two other podium finishes.  The points table is quite compressed in the mid pack with Greg Robinson, Ricky Lang and Marc Collis all within a few points of one another.

Rotax Max Light was the best supported class with 12 entries and no mechanical failures reported.  Ryan Urban was back road racing for the first time in a while.  He had a poor result in the first race to finish in last place before showing his class to come back strongly to win the remaining 3 races.  Young Wellingtonian Charlotte Oram dominated the class last year but had a real battle on her hands with Urban and young Taranaki driver Logan Boyde who showed at Manfield last year he is one to watch.  The three of them were really pushing hard to set up a great series.  They were separated by very small margins all day Urban and Oram2015r1.jpgwith new comer Jason Butterworth keeping them honest in races 2 and 4.   Series regulars Sean Heffernan, Ron Alexander and Todd Jolly were joined mid pack by a few new and returning faces with Mark Ongley, Chris Smart, Thomas Batt battling hard all day with John and Dominic Crossman.

The 2nd round of the series is on the 19th of April at Taupo.  It’s not too late to join the series and be in the hunt for series trophies at the end of the year.  This year the series points structure allows for your worst round result to be dropped so if you’ve missed the first round you still have a chance if you compete in the remaining rounds of the series.

We now shift our focus to the upcoming KartSport New Zealand SuperKart Championships and Grand Prix which is being held on the 28th of February at Taupo.  Entry forms can be downloaded HERE or the SuperKart Series facebook page

www.facebook.com/groups/152367844774876/

Please get your entries in before the 31st of January to ensure your class has sufficient entries to run.  Good luck to you all and we’ll see you there.

CAPTIONS: Tony Gestro #46, Teddy Bassick #96 leads the Rotax Heavies, Ryan Urban #77 and Charlotte Oram #99 in Rotax Light. Photos courtesy of Petrina Aiono.

 

Release from Nick Isaac, KartSport SuperKart Drivers

 
KartSport New Zealand