KSCanterbury.png

BARKER AND WORKMAN SPEARHEAD 

LATE NELSON CHARGE


Kevin Barker and Ollie Workman spearheaded a late Nelson charge as the KartSport Canterbury club's Garden City17GardenCityRotaxLightCalebCross66ThomasEmmerson90lr-1 (002).jpg Communications-sponsored Garden City Championship meeting hosted the final round of this year's Mainland Series in Christchurch over the September 30/October 01 weekend.

Both drivers claimed Finals wins at the meeting, Barker - the President of the KartSport Nelson club -  on both days in Rotax Heavy, young gun Workman on Saturday in  Cadet ROK.

The results cemented the position of the two drivers in the Mainland Series and helped KartSport Nelson turn the tables on the host club, KartSport Canterbury, in the new Interclub title chase.

Barker (Rotax Heavy) and Workman (Cadet ROK) were two of six Mainland Series title winners crowned at the meeting.

The others were Liam Pink (Vortex Mini ROK), Zac Christensen (Rotax Junior), Jarred Cleghorn (Rotax Light) and Nathan17GardenCityRotaxHeavyKevinBarker15lr-1 (002).jpg Clive (Briggs LO206), all from Christchurch. The KartSport Westland club also got  also got a  look-in courtesy 'Coaster Andy Downs who, in finishing second to Kevin Barker in Rotax Heavy, won the Masters award.

The well-supported Garden City title meeting proved a true test of driver and kart over the two days with racing run in the usual (anti-clockwise) direction round the Carrs Rd track on Saturday, then in the reverse direction on Sunday.

Top Christchurch driver Caleb Cross was the dominant figure in the Rotax Light class, winning the Final on both days, on the first from Thomas Emmerson and Kieran Woods, and on the second from Chris Cox and Woods.

Liam Pink from Christchurch was also  a dual finals winner, in his case in the Vortex Mini ROK class, with KartSport17GardenCityJnrRotaxZachariChristensen21leadsAdamGodwin9lr-1jpg (002).jpg Dunedin clubmates Jaxon Harvey and James Black close behind.

It was also close in Junior Rotax where Zachari Christensen won both finals, from fellow local Adam Godwin.

Experienced young kart and car ace Bailey Paterson, meanwhile, dominated the Briggs LO206 class, winning the finals on both days from Mike Knight.

CAPTIONS; Class finals winners at this year's Garden City Communications Garden City Championships meeting in Christchurch last weekend included Caleb Cross (#66 Rotax Light), Kevin Barker (#15 Rotax Heavy), Zachari Christensen (#21 Rotax Junior), Liam Pink (#36 Vortex Mini ROK) and Bailey Paterson (#6 Briggs LO206).  Photo credit: Fast Company/Ross Metcalfe

 

KartSport Canterbury 2017 Garden City Communications Garden City Champs Carrs Road Raceway Christchurch Sat-Sun Sept 30-Oct 01 2017 Results

Cadet ROK
Final Sat (usual track direction)
1. Ollie Workman; 2. Jacob Earley; 3. Lochiel McGregor; 4. Sam Knight; 5. Kohen Thompson;  6. Carter Baxter.17GardenCityVortexMiniROKLiamPink36lr-1 (002).jpg
Final Sun (reverse track)
1. Lochiel McGregor; 2. Jacob Earley; 3. Sam Knight; 4. Kohen Thompson; 5. Izaak Fletcher; 6. Maia Nicholson.            

Rotax Light
Final Sat (usual track direction)
1. Caleb Cross; 2. Thomas Emmerson; 3. Kieran Woods; 4. Jack McLaren; 5. Cameron Hay; 6. Jack Noble-Adams
Final Sun (reverse track)
1. Caleb Cross; 2. Chris Cox; 3. Kieran Woods; 4. Thomas Emmerson; 5. Jack McLaren; 6. Cameron Hay.

Vortex Mini ROK
Final Sat (usual track direction)
1. Liam Pink; 2. Jaxon Harvey; 3. James Black; 4. Johan Roberts; 5. Samuel Cayford; 6. Mandela Pluck
Final Sun (reverse track)
1. Liam Pink; 2. James Black; 3. Jaxon Harvey; 4. Alex Crosbie; 5. Blake Knowles; 6. Samuel Cayford. 

Rotax Heavy
Final Sat (usual track direction)
1. Kevin Barker; 2. Andrew Downs; 3. Daryl Wehner; 4. Sam O'Malley; 5. Ian Carter; 6. Kyle Hollingworth.
Final Sun (reverse track)
1. Kevin Barker; 2. Andrew Downs; 3. Daryl Wehner; 4. Mark Ahlfeld; 5. Sam O'Malley; 6. Kyle Hollingworth.

Rotax Junior 
Final Sat (usual track direction)17GardenCityBriggsLO206BaileyPaterson6leadsMikeKnight44andStephenTopliss83lr-1 (002).jpg
1. Zachari Christensen; 2. Adam Godwin;  3. Logan Thompson; 4. Kohen Muir-Thomson; 5. Dominic Robertson; 6. Jack Cayford.
Final Sun (reverse track)
1. Zachari Christensen; 2. Adam Godwin; 3. Kohen Muir-Thomson; 4. Dominic Robertson; 5. Oscar Noble-Adams; 6. Jack Cayford.

Briggs LO206
Final Sat (usual track direction)
1. Bailey Paterson; 2. Mike Knight; 3. Nathan Clive; 4. Adam Geary; 5. Stephen Topliss; 6. Derryn French.
Final Sun (reverse track)
1. Bailey Paterson; 2. Mike Knight; 3. Stephen Topliss; 4. Derryn French; 5. Nathan Clive. 

Mainland Championships

Cadet ROK
1. Ollie Workman; 2. Josh Milne; 3. Louis Sharp

Vortex Mini ROK
1. Liam Pink; 2. Alex Crosbie; 3. Jacob Douglas

Rotax Junior
1. Zachari Christensen; 2. Dominic Robertson; 3. Logan Thompson

Rotax Heavy
1. Kevin Barker; 2. Andy Downs; 3. Daryl Wehner

Rotax Light
1. Jarred Cleghorn

Briggs LO206
1. Nathan Clive

Masters
1. Andy Downs

Interclub
1. KartSport Nelson; 2. KartSport Canterbury



 

Prepared by FAST COMPANY on behalf of KartSport New Zealand. To find out more about KartSport in this country contact Ross MacKay on 021 677 919 or via e-mail at ross@fastcompany.co.nz



 
KartSport New Zealand