NZ Max Challenge logo.jpg

 

BRAY MAKES GOOD ON ROTAX PACE
IN HAWKE'S BAY

 

Auckland international Daniel Bray made good on the pace he showed at the first round of this year's Logitech Rotax Max Challenge with a win in the DD2 class at the second in the Hawke's Bay over the weekend.15RotaxChallengeRnd2HBDD2DanielBraylr-1.jpg

 

Bray was quick on debut in the new Rotax category at the opening series round at Rotorua earlier in the month, but had to work his way through the field in the Final (finishing second) after being forced out of the Pre-Final by a radiator issue.

 

He didn’t have things go all his own way this weekend - a flat tyre putting him out of the first heat after qualifying on pole - but Bray won the second heat, finished third in the Pre-Final (after starting 11th) won the Final from first round winner Daniel Kinsman and Jonathan Buxeda.

 

The result is that Bray has moved from fourth equal to second in the series points standings, with Kinsman - who qualified third then claimed second place finishes in both heats as well as the Pre-Final and Final - still leading (by nine points) and Buxeda now third.

 

Young gun CJ Sinclair again impressed with his speed in the new DD2 class, splitting Bray and Kinsman for second in qualifying before winning the first heat and the Pre-Final to start the Final from pole.15RotaxChallengeRnd2HBRotaxLightAndySchofieldlr-1.jpg

 

Unfortunately that’s as far as he got after an engine miss on the warm up lap saw him slow off the rolling start and hit from behind, ending up the race's first retirement.

 

Cambridge driver Andy Schofield, meanwhile, was the big mover in the 125cc Rotax Max Light class, shadowing defending class title holder and New Zealand rep Mathew Kinsman in qualifying before winning the second heat, finishing third in the Pre-Final then scoring a breakthrough win in the Final from Daniel Connor from Auckland, Rhys Tinney from Hamilton and Mathew Kinsman.

 

Schofield wasn't the only driver upsetting the established class order either. Christchurch driver Scott Manson was third quickest in qualifying, then finished third in the second heat and won the Pre-Final only to lose a chain in the Final.

 

Points-wise second place in the Pre-Final and sixth in the Final was enough for former globe-trotter Josh Hart from Palmerston North to retain the lead in the series standings but the round win saw Schofield move up from fourth to second while second place was enough to elevate Daniel Connor from outside the top six to third.

 

Defending title-holder Ryan Urban remained the man-to-beat in the Masters category within the DD2 class, the Auckland ace again qualifying quickest and being first Master home in both heats as well as the Pre-Final and Final.15RotaxChallengeRnd2HBDD2MastersRyanUrbanlr-1.jpg

 

Josh Hart's older brother Fraser retained second place in the series' class points standings with second spot in qualifying then in the heats, Pre-Final and Final.

 

Callum Orr and Australian driver Scott Howard also had good weekends while top female driver Tiffany Chittenden put in one of the drives of the day to finish third in the Final.

 

The former UK Rotax series champion qualified fourth and claimed top six finishes in the heats only to dnf the Pre-Final when a bolt holding her kart's ignition module broke.

 

That meant she had to start the Final from the back of the grid but a spirited charge saw her make it to third by the time the chequered flag came out.

 

In the Junior Max class defending class title-holder Dylan Drysdale from Palmerston North spent the weekend battling top qualifier - and eventual Final winner - Liam Lawson from Auckland.

 

Lawson won both heats from Drysdale and Matthew Payne but Drysdale was back in front in the Pre-Final. 15RotaxChallengeRnd2HBJunMaxLiamLawsonlr-1.jpg

 

Drysdale also led the lion's share of laps in the Final but late in the race the advantage turned Lawson's way, albeit by just 0.0307 of  a second at the finish line with Matthew Payne third, Jacob Cranston fourth and Reece Hendl-Cox  fourth.

 

Points-wise Drysdale retained his series class lead but the win gave Lawson a leg-up from sixth to second equal with Payne.

 

This year's Logitech New Zealand Rotax Max Challenge Series is again twinned with the KZ2-based ProKart Series, with over 100 karters from as far afield as Dunedin and Whangarei making the trip to Hawke's Bay to compete over the weekend.

 

Both series resume over the May 09-10 weekend at Holsters TradeZone Raceway in Tokoroa.

 

CAPTIONS

Class winners at the second round of this year's Logitech New Zealand Rotax Max Challenge were Daniel Bray (#62 DD2), Andy Schofield (#32 Rotax Light), Ryan Urban (#90 DD2 Masters) and Liam Lawson (#30 Max Junior). Photo credit: Fast Company/Graham Hughes

 

2015 New Zealand Rotax Max Challenge Rnd 2 Chemz Raceway Hastings Sat-Sun  Feb 14-15 

Results

125cc Rotax Max Light

Final

1. Andy Schofield; 2. Daniel Connor; 3. Rhys Tinney; 4. Mathew Kinsman; 5. Caleb Huston; 6. Josh Hart                      

Points after Rnd 2 of 6

1. Josh Hart 173 points; 2. Andy Schofield 168; 3. Daniel Connor 155; 4. Scott Manson 154; 5. Campbell Joyes 153; 6. Caleb Huston 147

 

DD2

Final

1. Daniel Bray; 2. Daniel Kinsman; 3. Jonathan Buxeda; 4. Chelsea Herbert; 5. Mason Armstrong; 6. Mitchell Beach

Points after Rnd 2 of 6

1. Daniel Kinsman 178 points; 2 Daniel Bray 169; 3. Jonathan Buxeda 161; 4. CJ Sinclair 159; 5. Mitchell Beach 158; 6. Bradley Hicks 158.

 

DD2 Masters

Final

1. Ryan Urban; 2. Fraser Hart ; 3. Tiffany Chittenden; Scott Howard; 5. Callum Orr; 6. Aarron Cunningham

Points after Rnd 2 of 6

1. Ryan Urban 182 points; 2. Fraser Hart 174; 3. Scott Howard 166; 4. Niki Urwin 157; 5. Aarron Cunningham 152; 6. Tiffany Chittenden 151.

 

Junior Max

Final

1. Liam Lawson; 2. Dylan Drysdale; 3. Matthew Payne; 4. Jacob Cranston; 5. Reece Hendl-Cox; 6. Kaleb Ngatoa

Points after Rnd 2 of 6.

1. Dylan Drysdale 179 points, 2=. Liam Lawson & Matthew Payne 170; 4. Jacob Cranston 167; 5. Lee Zeltwanger 153; 6=. Kaleb Ngatoa & Reece Hendle-Cox 146.

 

Calendar
Rnd 1: Sat- Sun Jan 31-Feb 01 The Rock FM Raceway Rotorua

Rnd 2: Sat-Sun Feb 14-15 Chemz Raceway Hastings

Rnd 3: Sat-Sun May 09-10 Holsters TradeZone Raceway Tokoroa

Rnd 4: Sat-Sun Jun 13-14 Fagan's Valley Raceway Te Puke

Rnd 5: Sat-Sun Aug 15-16 Strata Networks Raceway Auckland

Rnd 6: Sat-Sun Sept 12-13 AgriSea Raceway Hamilton


Prepared by FAST COMPANY on behalf of KartSport New Zealand. To find out more about the 2015 Logitech New Zealand Rotax Max Challenge contact Ross MacKay on 021 677 919 or via e-mail at ross@fastcompany.co.nz

 
KartSport New Zealand