Supremelogoweb.gif

WPKA GOLDSTAR TITLES DECIDED

The weather proved again to be a challenge for the competitors heading into the final points round of the 2013/14 Supreme Kart Supplies WPKA Goldstar Series at KartSport Taranaki’s Todd Energy Raceway at Waitara on 4/5 May.
 

Competitors from Wellington, Hawke's Bay, Manawatu and Taranaki turned up to do battle across the six classes. Practice day was ruined by rain and miserable conditions, but the raceday situation improved into a warm and dry event, despite overnight rain leaving a greasy track for the first heats.  The racing was intense, with a number of competitors keen to bag as many points as possible to re-secure their Goldstar Champion title, with a few looking for their first crown. 

In the Cadet class, Jackson Rooney was a class act winning three of the five heat races, the remainder going to 1NZ Thomas Boniface and Louis Redshaw.  The racing was very tight amongst Rooney and Boniface, with some very close finishes that could have gone either way. Rooney went on to win the GP from Boniface, securing him the WPKA Goldstar Champion title for the second year in a row and taking the GP Champion title as well.  Whilst only nine drivers in the class, there are some great talents coming through, so Cadets will be a class to keep an eye on. The new Vortex ROK engines proving to be more popular at every outing.

goldstar14jr69.jpg

Junior Restricted 100cc Yamaha was a 10-strong Yamaha-fest, with Riley Jack the only Vortex ROK representative. Tom Greig of Manawatu was in great form in his Tony Kart Nordix, winning four of five races.  Due to an accident in H4, he was unable to start the fifth, giving the race win to Ryan Wood of Wellington. Series contenders Samuel Wright (Auckland/Manawatu) and Josh Donohue fought for second place in the series, with Wright eclipsing Donohue in the final standings on count-back.  Greig cleaned up the GP with ease from the field, but Donohue had enough points to secure the GP Series crown.

 

The Junior Yamaha class went down to the wire at this round, with local Brendon Jury heading into the meeting with a slim five point margin over Wellington’s Zac Thompson. The GP series was even closer, with both drivers tied on five points before this meeting.  Jury exerted his dominance on his home track and secured three wins and two seconds to secure the Goldstar trophy over Thompson. 

Kaleb Ngatoa from Manawatu chased hard all day but couldn’t reel-in the leaders, finishing the event in third place.  Jury went on to dominate the GP from pole position and secured the GP crown also.  There were nine competitors in the class and all demonstrated good pace all day.

goldstar14rl33.jpg

The gran-pappy ClubSport 120 class was dominated by Manawatu’s John Paddy with four from five race wins.  The ever-consistent Brent Robinson from Manawatu was third behind Taranaki’s Gary Soper, which gave Robinson enough points to secure the Goldstar Champion title for the season.  Always entertaining to watch, the ClubSport drivers put on a display of close racing, with some “sticker-action” taking place and nosecone integrity testing occurring when the last-minute pass had to be made.

Brad Still was totally dominant in the Rotax Max Light class, winning all five races and the Senior GP with ease.  Still won the Wellington and Hawke's Bay rounds as well and he had plenty of points up his sleeve heading into the Taranaki event.  The win in the GP handed Still the GP Series award as well, to add to his previous two overall and GP series wins in previous Goldstar Championships.  Clint Beaumont was second, six points behind Still with Scott McCaskie also of Manawatu in third spot.  The numbers in the Rotax Max Light field were a little disappointing, with only six showing up for the meeting.  There had been up to 12 at other rounds but they decided to stay home which was a shame.  Jayden Hardy of Manawatu won the opening round, but did not compete at the remaining rounds.

goldstar14rh35.jpg
 

Taranaki’s Aaron de Ridder blitzed the field in Rotax Max Heavy by winning all five heats from Nathan Nolly and Glen Stanton both of Taranaki.  It was great to see Taranaki drivers on every step of the podium, but it was disappointing to see only five drivers turn up to race.  The event handed Nathan Nolly his first Goldstar Champion trophy to cap off a consistent series for him in his Hydraulink-sponsored kart.

The series is now done-and-dusted, with the WPKA Championships  at KartSport Manawatu on 1 June, where the Champions and GP Series trophies will be presented. Thanks to Supreme Kart Supplies for sponsoring the series once again and a special thanks to Gough TWL of New Plymouth for supplying the prizes for the Taranaki round.


CAPTIONS: Rianna O'Meara-Hunt #69, Brad Still #33 and Nathan Jolly #35.

Credit: Leith Robertson - Sports Photography

 

2013/14 Supreme Kart Supplies WPKA Goldstar Series Final results

Cadet
1. Jackson Rooney (Mwtu)238
2. Louis Redshaw (Mwtu) 228
3. Jamie van den Berk (Hbay) 219
4. Jenson Bate (Mwtu) 214
5. Logan Smith (Tara) 211
6. Ben Hibbs (Hbay) 170

Junior Restricted 100cc Yamaha
1. Tom Greig (Mwtu) 235
2. Sam Wright(Mwtu) 228
3. Josh Donohue (Wgtn) 228
4. Rianna O'Meara-Hunt (Wgtn) 223
5. Dylan Frere (Tara) 221
6. Riley Jack (Mwtu) 207

Junior 100cc Yamaha
1. Brendon Jury (Tara) 238
2. Zach Thompson (Wgtn) 231
3. Jared Parker (Wgtn) 226
4. Jonathan Dwyer (Tara) 217
5. Jayden Smith (Tara) 210
6. Kaleb Ngatoa (Mwtu) 114

Clubsport 120
1. Brent Robinson (Mwtu) 232
2. Glenn Sharratt (Mwtu) 230
3. John Paddy (Mwtu) 226
4. Brendon Print (Mwtu) 221
5. Jim Thompson (Mwtu) 217
6. Simon Frater (Hbay) 215

125cc Rotax Max Light
1. Brad Still (Tara) 237
2. Scott McCaskie (Mwtu) 227
3. Clint Beaumont (Mwtu) 224
4. Melanie Oughton (Hbay) 213
5. David Cox (Tara) 208
6. Hamish Berrett (Mwtu) 159

125cc Rotax Max Heavy
1. Nathan Nolly (Tara) 229
2. Henri Ham (Mwtu) 226
3. Darren Conway (Wgtn) 222
4. Andrew Managh (Mwtu) 110
5. Aaron de Riddder (Tara) 60
6. Karl Cameron (Wgtn) 60

Cadet Grand Prix
1. Jackson Rooney
2. Louis Redshaw
3. Jamie van den Berk
4. Ben Hibbs
5. Isaac Springett
6. Jenson Bate

Junior Restricted 100cc Grand Prix
1. Josh Donohue
2. Rianna Omeara-Hunt
3. Tom Greig
4. Sam Wright
5. Riley Jack
6. Frank May

Junior 100cc Yamaha Grand Prix
1. Brendon Jury
2. Zach Thompson
3. Jared Parker
4. Jonathan Dwyer
5. Jayden Smith
6. Baley Walker

Senior Grand Prix
1. Brad Still
2. Scott McCaskie
3. Clint Beaumont
4. Henri Ham
5. Darren Conway
6. Nathan Nolly


 Release from Robert Boniface

 

 

 
KartSport New Zealand