CRCSS Top Half Series logo (2).jpg

HART & HUSTON SHARE EARLY CRC SPEEDSHOW

TOP HALF SERIES CLASS LEAD

 

Josh Hart and Caleb Huston share an early season lead in the 125cc Rotax Max Light class standings after a points tie at the opening round of the 2015 CRC Speedshow-sponsored Top Half kart series in Tokoroa on Sunday.15TopHalfSeriesRnd1OpenAaronCunningham-1.jpg

 

Typical of how close the racing was across all seven classes at the meeting the pair were just two of the four heat winners in the Rotax Light class.

 

Ethan Anderson claimed the first from Huston and Hart, Corey Green the second from Hart and Hamilton driver Rhys Tinney, and Huston the third from Green and Anderson before Hart found his rhythm and took the final two, the fourth from Tinney and James Higgins, the fifth from Huston and Tinney.

 

The result was a tie with Hart and Huston on 152 points and Tinney in third with 145.

 

The fast, flowing nature of the Holsters Trade Zone Raceway produced close racing across all classes, with the big news in the Junior classes, Wellington teen Rianna O'Meara-Hunt's breaththrough round win in Formula Junior.

 

She won the third heat from Matthew Payne and Cameron Hoskins and claimed a third and two fourths in three of the other four heats to top the points standings with 147 points, four more than Matthew Payne in second and five more than Alex Newlove in third. 15TopHalfSeriesRnd1RotaxLightRhysTinney-1.jpg

 

In the other Senior classes, Open also ended in a points tie, in this case between Jonathan Buxeda from Tuakau and Mitchell Beach from Hamilton who both won heats (Buxeda the last two) and ended up with 150 points each.

 

Another Hamilton driver, Mike Grimshaw, returned to the track after several years away to take out 125cc Rotax Max Heavy with wins in two of the five heats. Second after winning two of the other heats was Darren Walker, third class regular Brendon Hart from Palmerston North.

 

Not surprisingly, no-one won all five heats in any class, though Stephen Muggeridge from the Eastern Bay of Plenty club at Edgecumbe came close in Clubsport 120, winning four and finishing second to Stephen Carter in the other.

 

Finally, as usual, you could have thrown a blanket over the top five or six in any Vortex Mini ROK or Cadet ROK heat.

 

There was only two points in it in Vortex Mini ROK after five frantic heats, round victory eventually going to Connor Davison with 152 points from Fynn Osborne on 150.15TopHalfSeriesRnd1VortexMiniROKSamuelWright-1.jpg

 

The margin was only one more in Cadet ROK where Asten Addy grabbed the early season initiative thanks to two heat wins to end the day on 148 points. Second was Logan Manson with 145, third Kaden Probst on 144.

 

The KartSport Whangarei club hosts the second round of this year's CRC Speedshow Top Half series on May 24 with subsequent rounds in Hamilton in June and Auckland in July.

 

Series sponsor, the CRC Speedshow is New Zealand's premier automotive and motorsport expo which this year will be held at Auckland's ASB Showgrounds over the July 18-19 weekend.

 

More information on this year's CRC Speedshow Top Half series can be found on KartSport New Zealand's website www.kartsport.org.nz/events/2015-top-half-series and Facebook page www.facebook.com/TopHalfSeries 

 

 

CAPTIONS15TopHalfSeriesRnd1CadetROKClayOsborne-1.jpg
 
Drivers contesting the opening round of the 2015 CRC Speedshow Top Half Series in Tokoroa on Sunday included Aaron Cunningham (#72) in Open, Rhys Tinney (#20) in 125cc Rotax Max Light, Samuel Wright (#33) in Vortex Mini ROK, and Clay Osborne (#1NZ) in Cadet ROK. Photo credits: Fast Company/Emilee Wright








 

2015 CRC Speedshow Top Half Series Rnd 1 Holsters Trade Zone Raceway Moffat Rd Tokoroa Sunday April 19  

Points after Rnd 1 of 4

 

Open

1. Jonathan Buxeda 150 points; 2. Mitchell Beach 150; 3. Scott Hancett 142.

 

Rotax Light sponsored by Pacific Kartsport

1. Josh Hart 152 points; 2. Caleb Huston 152; 3. Rhys Tinney 145

 

125cc Rotax Max Heavy sponsored by Right Karts

1. Mike Grimshaw 155; 2. Darren Walker 150; 3. Brendon Hart 149.

 

Racket 120 sponsored by WRB Karting Supplies

1. Steve Muggeridge 159 points; 2. Stephen Carter 148; 3. Richard Macey 144.

 

Formula Junior sponsored by Lascom Motorsport 

1. Rianna O’Meara-Hunt 147 points; 2. Matthew Payne 143;  3. Alex Newlove 142.

 

Vortex Cadet Rok  sponsored by Jeff Oliver Print Ltd

1; Asten Addy 148 points; 2. Logan Manson 145; 3. Kaden Probst 144

 

Vortex Mini ROK sponsored by Spartan 4 Toyota

1. Connor Davison 152 points; 2. Fynn Osborne 150; 3. Ryan Crombie 140.

 

Calendar
Rnd 1: Sun April 19 Holsters Trade Zone Raceway Tokoroa

Rnd 2: Sun May 24 Business Coaching NZ Raceway Whangarei

Rnd 3: Sun June 28 Agrisea Raceway Hamilton

CRC Speedshow Sat-Sun July 18-19 ASB Showgrounds Auckland

Rnd 4: Sun July 26 Windward Properties Raceway, Mt Wellington, Auckland

Prepared by FAST COMPANY on behalf of KartSport New Zealand. To find out more about the 2015 CRC Speedshow Top Half Series contact Ross MacKay on 021 677 919 or via e-mail at ross@fastcompany.co.nz

 

 

 

 

 

 
KartSport New Zealand