Supremelogoweb.gif

2017 NZ Schools.jpg

KARTERS HEAD TO BLENHEIM FOR ANNUAL 

NZ SCHOOLS' CHAMPIONSHIPS MEETING

 

School-age karters from all over New Zealand will be in Blenheim on Saturday contesting the Supreme Kart Supplies 2017 KartSport New Zealand's National Schools Championship meeting.16Secondary Schools Award podium_edited-1.jpg

The 15th annual event is being hosted by the KartSport Marlborough club and Marlborough Boys' College and has attracted 68 entries across five different classes to the club's track, Cresswell Electrical Kart Raceway off the Wither Rd Extension, in Blenheim. 

Each year teams of karters from all over the country compete for individual and schools' honours.

This year there are eight schools - Westlake Boys High, St Kentigern College, Palmerston North Boys High, Marlborough Boys College, Southland Boys High, Christ's College, St Thomas of Canterbury College and Lincoln HighSchool - vying for Secondary Schools' honours, and three - Whakarongo School, Medbury School and Prebbleton School - chasing victory in the Primary/Intermediate division.

Defending Secondary Schools' title holder Palmerston Boys High is the school to beat, last year winning the Secondary Schools' title in Taranaki for a record-extending fifth time in 14 years.16SchoolsBruveMclarenAwardswinnersRyanWoodandKalebNgatoalr-1 (002).jpg

A special feature of the annual Schools' event are the Bruce McLaren KartSport Awards presented in association with the Bruce McLaren Trust.

Each year two awards are offered and go to the winners of the two most popular eligible classes at the event once they produce and present a project at their school on the career, achievements and values demonstrated by the driver the award honours, New Zealand racing great Bruce McLaren.

Last year the awards were won by Kaleb Ngatoa from Marton and Ryan Wood from Wellington.

This year the annual schools' event is again also hosting the final round of the ROK Cup New Zealand. 

ROK Cup New Zealand is a multi-round series for young drivers contesting either Vortex ROK-engined class, Cadet ROK (for 6-11 year-olds) or Vortex Mini ROK (for those 9 to 12).16SchoolsFJUnKalebNgatoa1leadsRyanWood40.jpg (2).jpg

The overall series winner of the Vortex Mini ROK class earns entry to the annual ROK Cup International Finals meeting in Italy later this year while the overall series winner in the Cadet ROK class gets a brand new Vortex Mini ROK engine.

Heading into the final round Levin's Logan Manson has a seven point lead over Hamilton's Asten Addy in the race Vortex Mini ROK class points standings, while reigning South Island and New Zealand champion Louis Sharp from Christchurch leads the way in Cadet ROK with an 11 point buffer on Auckland's Ashton Phipps with Jaxon Harvey from Mosgiel just one point back in third.

There will be action on track at Cresswell Electrical Kart Raceway from 9.00am on Saturday with racing commencing at 9.50am rain or shine. 16SchoolsVortexMiniROKThomasBoniface67-1.jpg (2).jpg

CAPTIONS; Last year in Taranaki the Secondary Schools title winners for their school, Palmerston North Boys' High School, were Jacob Cranston (left) and Tom Greig (right). Bruce McLaren KartSport award winners were Ryan Wood and Kaleb Ngatoa. Photo caption: Fast Company/Campbell Jamieson.  Class winners at the Todd Energy 2016 KartSport New Zealand National Schools' Championship meeting at Waitara in Taranaki included Kaleb Ngatoa (#1 Formula Junior), Thomas Boniface (#67 Vortex Mini ROK), and Logan Manson (#16 Cadet ROK). Photo credit: Fast Company/Vicky Jack

 

KARTSPORT NZ NATIONAL SCHOOLS' CHAMPIONSHIPS

SECONDARY SCHOOL HONOURS BOARD
2003 Rangitoto College, Auckland
2004 St Kentigern College, Auckland16SchoolsCadeROKLoganManson-1.jpg (2).jpg
2005 Palmerston North Boys' High, Palmerston North
2006 Waimea College, Nelson
2007 St Kentigern College, Auckland
2008 St Andrews College, Christchurch
2009 St Andrews College, Christchurch
2010 Palmerston North Boys' High, Palmerston North
2011 Auckland Grammar School, Auckland
2012 Palmerston North Boys' High, Palmerston North
2013 Burnside High School, Christchurch
2014 Palmerston North Boys' High School, Palmerston North
2015 St Thomas of Canterbury College, Christchurch
2016 Palmerston North Boys' High School, Palmerston North

PRIMARY/INTERMEDIATE SCHOOL HONOURS BOARD
2003 Rangeview Intermediate, Auckland
2004 Waimea Intermediate, Nelson
2005 Marina View School, Auckland
2006 Russley Primary, Christchurch & St Kentigern Intermediate, Auckland
2007 Albany Primary, Auckland
2008 Waikari School and Kaikorai Valley College, Dunedin
2009 Newbury School, Palmerston North
2010 Taradale Intermediate, Napier
2011 Windsor Primary/Chisnell Wood Intermediate, Christchurch
2012 College Street Normal School, Palmerston North
2013 Medbury School, Christchurch
2014 Palmerston North Normal Intermediate/Newbury Primary School, Palmerston North
2015 Balmacewen Intermediate, Dunedin
2016 Palmerston North Normal Intermediate, Palmerston North 

ROK Cup NZ ROK CUP LOGO NEW ZEALAND new NZLcrop500.jpg
points after Rnd 3 of 4

Vortex Mini ROK
1. Logan Manson 142 points
2. Asten Addy 135
3. Kaden Probst 133
4=.Zeal Jones & Mason Potter 131
6=. Luke Thompson & Liam Pink 126
8. Dylan Grant 89
9. Bo Hill 82

Cadet ROK
1.  Louis Sharp 144 points
2. Ashton Phipps 133
3. Jaxon Harvey 132
4. James Black 130
5. Ollie Workman 128
6. Jay Urwin 126
7. Emerson Vincent 97
8. Tom Bewley 45

KSMarlborough.png

Prepared by FAST COMPANY on behalf of KartSport New Zealand. To find out more about the Supreme Kart Supplies 2017 KartSport New Zealand National Schools' Championships in Blenheim on Saturday contact Ross MacKay on 021 677 919 or via e-mail at ross@fastcompany.co.nz


 
KartSport New Zealand