CRCSS Top Half Series logo (2).jpg

LOCAL DRIVERS ON TOP AT HAMILTON

Local drivers Campbell Joyes and Suvarn Naidoo showed their class at the second round of this year's CRC Speedshow-backed Top Half kart series at KartSport Hamilton's AgriSea Raceway on Sunday.14TopHalfRnd2HamLightsMHarrisCJoyesCGreen (2).jpg

 

Joyes was the dominant force in the premier Senior class, 125cc Rotax Max Light, finishing the day with three race wins and an 11-point buffer over second placed Oscar Grant from Auckland with another KartSport Hamilton club member, Matthew Harrris, third.

 

Naidoo, meanwhile, proved the driver to beat in the Formula Junior class, topping off two seconds and two thirds in the heats with a hard-fought win in the final.

 

Other drivers from Hamilton and the greater Waikato area to feature included youngsters Fynn Osborne and Connor Davison, second and third respectively in Cadet Racket, Sam Wright who was second in Junior Restricted 100cc Yamaha, and Bradley Tyrrell from Tokoroa who was first home in 125cc Rotax Max Heavy.14TopHalfRnd2HamJRHunterCheethamandJacksonCoyne-1 jpg (4).jpg

 

Other class winners were Graham Knight in ClubSport 120, Luke Dobbs in Open, Liam Lawson in Junior Restricted 100cc Yamaha, Ben Morrison in Vortex Mini Rok, Billy Frazer in Cadet Raket and Cullern Thorby in Cadet Rok.

 

128 karters from as far north as Whangarei and south as Christchurch (Bailey Paterson in Formula Junior plus Jaden Ransley and Reuben Adams in Junior Restricted 100cc Yamaha) made the trip to Hamilton for the second round of this year's Top Half Series with the chairman of the organizing committee, Tim Ganley from Auckland, congratulating the host club, KartSport Hamilton, for a job well done.

 

"It was a well run day with no major stoppages or holdups and some fantastic racing again in the Rotax Light and Cadet classes."

 

CRC Speedshow is New Zealand's premier automotive and motorsport expo which this year will be held at Auckland's ASB Showgrounds over the July 19-20 weekend. More information on this year's CRC Speedshow Top Half series can be found on KartSport New Zealand's website www.kartsport.org.nz/events/2014-top-half-series and Facebook page www.facebook.com/TopHalfSeries 

 

2014 CRC Speedshow  Top Half Kart Series Rnd 2 AgriSea Raceway Hamilton Sunday March 09

Cadet Raket

1. Billy Frazer; 2. Fynn Osborne; 3. Connor Davison 14TopHalfRnd2HamNoahSkippsandDylanGrantCadetRok-1 jpg (2).jpg

 

Cadet Rok

1. Cullern Thorby; 2. Dylan Grant; 3. Noah Skipps

 

Junior Restricted 100cc Yamaha

1. Liam Lawson; 2. Sam Wright; 3. Rianna O'Meara-Hunt

 

Vortex Mini Rok

1. Ben Morrison; 2. Riley Jack; 3. Heidi Benner.

 

Formula Junior

1. Suvarn Naidoo; 2. Taylor Harte; 3. Dylan Smith.

 

125cc Rotax Max Light

1. Campbell Joyes; 2. Oscar Grant; 3. Matthew Harris14TopHalfRnd2HamOpenRyanUrbanCJSinclair-1 (2).jpg

 

125cc Rotax Max Heavy

1. Brad Tyrrell; 2. Aarron Cunningham; 3. Joe Ganley

 

Clubsport 120

1. Graham Knight; 2. Dean Oliver; 3. Steven Muggeridge

 

Open

1. Luke Dobbs; 2. Mark Elder; 3. Ryan Urban

 

CAPTIONS: Matthew Harris (#88) Campbell Joyes (#95) and Corey Green (#5) battle for 125cc Rotax Max Light class supremacy at Hamilton on Sunday. Hunter Cheetham (#41) and Jackson Coyne (#10) are close in one of the Junior Restricted 100cc Yamaha heats. As are Noah Skipps (#73) and Dylan Grant (#20) in a Cadet Rok class race and Ryan Urban (#90) and CJ Sinclair (#25) in an Open class encounter. Photo credit: Fast Company/Emilee Wright.

 

Calendar
Rnd 1: Sun Feb 16 The Rock FM Raceway Mamaku Rotorua

Rnd 2: Sun March 09 AgriSea Raceway Hamilton

Rnd 3: Sunday March 30 KartZone Raceway Edgecumbe BoP

Rnd 4: Sunday June 22 Strata Networks Raceway, Rosebank Domain Auckland

Prepared by FAST COMPANY on behalf of KartSport New Zealand. To find out more about the 2014 CRC Speedshow Top Half Series contact Ross MacKay on 021 677 919 or via e-mail at ross@fastcompany.co.nz

 

 
KartSport New Zealand