SCHOFIELD AND NEWLOVE SHINE AT 

NEW WINTER CUP MEETING

 

Andy Schofield and Alex Newlove were two of the class winners at the KartSport Hamilton club's new two-day Winter Cup meeting over the Queen's Birthday long weekend.15WinterCupHamRotaxLightAndySchofieldlr-1 (2).jpg

Schofield, from Cambridge, won six of the eight heat races (and finished second in the other two) to be the dominant player in the 125cc Rotax Max Light class, while Newlove, from the Bay of Plenty, was similarly dominant in Rotax Max Junior.

The new meeting made the most of the club's track opposite the Hamilton International Airport, with racing run in the anti-clockwise direction on Saturday and the more usual clockwise direction on Sunday.

Not surprisingly, most drivers - Schofield and Newlove included - were more consistent on the second day.

Competition for Schofield in the 125cc Rotax Max Light class came from eventual runner-up Campbell Joyes from Hamilton and Corey Green from the Bay of Plenty, with Joyes the only other driver in the class to win a heat race.15WinterCupHamCadetROKClayOsborneleadstrainlr-1 (2).jpg

Runner-up to Newlove in  Rotax Max Junior was Joseph Terry from Sebastian Noble, with Terry and eventual fourth placed Cameron Cooper the only other drivers to take heat wins off Newlove.

In the other Senior classes, Tokoroa driver Brad Tremain combined speed and consistency to top the KZ2 class from fellow young gun Luke Dobbs from Auckland, the pair tied on points after sharing the same number of race wins and seocnd placings, but Tremain claiming the top spot of the podium on countback.

Another youngster, Taylor Harte from the Bay of Plenty, won the Open class from fellow Rotax DD2 racers Aarron Cunningham and Rhys Tinney.

The Junior classes proved to be something of an Osborne family benefit, with six wins from eight starts giving Fynn15WinterCupHamFormJuniorAlexNewlovelr-1 (2).jpg Osborne overall victory in the Vortex Mini ROK class from Connor Davison and Ryan Crombie, and four wins from eight starts was enough for recently crowned class National Sprint Champion Clay Osborne to win Cadet ROK from Mason Potter and Ryan Hancock. 

2015 KartSport Hamilton Winter Cup Agrisea Raceway Hamilton Sat-Sun Queen's Birthday Weekend May 30-31 2015

Open
1. Taylor Harte; 2. Aarron Cunningham; 3. Rhys Tinney; 4. Mitchell Beahc; 5. Alan Thompson; 6. Niki Urwin.

KZ2
1. Brad Tremain; 2. Luke Dobbs; 3. Dave Brennan; 4. John Enticott; 5. Grant Brennan.

125cc Rotax Max Light
1. Andy Schofield; 2. Campbell Joyes; 3. Corey Green; 4. Suvarn Naidoo; 5. Nick McIndoe; 6. Chris King15WinterCupHamVortexMiniROKFynnOsbornelr-1 (2).jpg

Rotax Max Junior
1. Alex Newlove; 2. Joseph Terry; 3. Sebastian Noble; 4. Cameron Cooper; 5. Hayden Knight; 6. Hunter Cheetham

Vortex Mini ROK
1. Fynn Osborne; 2. Connor Davison; 3.  Ryan Crombie; 4. Thomas Boniface; 5. Louis Redshaw; 6. Blake Austin.

Cadet ROK
1. Clay Osborne; 2. Mason Potter; 3, Ryan Hancock; 4. Kaden Probst; 5. Logan Evans; 6. Emmerson Vincent

Cadet Raket:
1.  Asten Addy; 2. Jay Urwin; 3. Oscar Enticott.

CAPTIONS:
Andy Schofield (#32) won 125cc Rotax Max Light at the Winter Cup meeting. Other class winners were Clay Osborne (#1) in Cadet ROK, Alex Newlove (#86) in Rotax Max Junior, and Fynn Osborne (#14) in Vortex Mini ROK. Photo credits: Fast Company/Graham Hughes

 

Prepared by FAST COMPANY on behalf of KartSport New Zealand. To find out more about KartSport in New Zealand contact Ross MacKay on 021 677 919 or via e-mail at ross@fastcompany.co.nz





 


 

 

 

 

 
KartSport New Zealand