CRCSS Top Half Series logo (2).jpg

TOP HALF CLUB TROPHY TO MT WELLINGTON

Strong performances by club members across all seven CRC Speedshow Top Half series classes have earned Auckland kart club KartSport Mt Wellington the prestigious Roundabout Kart Shop Club Challenge Trophy for another year. TopHalfRotaxLightJonathanBuxedaleadsMitchelOsborne-1.jpg

The  East Auckland club, where both Indianapolis 500 winner Scott Dixon and World Karting Champion Wade Cunningham got their starts, has been a strong supporter of the annual Top Half Series (for Kartsport clubs in the top half of the North Island) since its inception and this year won the Club Challenge Trophy by a handsome margin from KartSport Bay of Plenty, KartSport Hamilton and KartSport Auckland.

Not surprisingly, the top scoring individual series class winner - James Blair with 793 points in Formula Junior - is a KartSport Mt Wellington club member. However it was sheer number of club members prepared to travel to and contest all four rounds which was the key to the club's trophy success.

Individually, honours were much more evenly spread, no more so than at the final round at Tokoroa last Sunday, where class honours were shared by drivers from four of the seven competing clubs, Mt Wellington (Mitchell Osborne/125cc Rotax Max Light, James Blair/Formula Junior and Joshua Parkinson Cadet), Tokoroa (Caleb Hartley/125cc Rotax Max Heavy), Hamilton (Rhys Tinney/100cc Yamaha Light, Reece Hendl-Cox/Junior Restricted 100cc Yamaha) and Eastern Bay of Plenty (Steve Muggeridge/ClubSport 120).

Series-wise, the strongest performances were put up by Arran Crighton from the KartSport Auckland club and Reece Hendl-Cox from KartSport Hamilton - both claimed class wins at three of the four rounds - and Samuel Wright from Hamilton who eventually came out on top in the Cadet class by three points over Tokoroa round winner Joshua Parkinson. CRC Speedshow Top Half SeriesTopHalfRnd1JRConnorBursonleadsConnorSheehan-1.jpg

Results
125cc Rotax Max Light
Round 4

1. Mitchell Osborne (MtW) 158 points; 2. Mitchell Beach (Ham) 151; 3. Jonathan Buxeda (MtW) 149; 4. Samuel Carpenter (MtW) 146; 5. Graeme Lambert (Tok) 136; 6. Keith Wilkinson (MtW) 133
Series
1. Mitchell Osborne 647 points; 2. Samuel Carpenter 630; 3. Jonathan Buxeda 627; 4. Keith Wilkinson 594; 5. Greme Lambert 584; 6. Kelly Churchill (MtW) 571

125cc Rotax Max Heavy
Round 4

1. Caleb Hartley (Tok) 157 points; 2. Alexander Griffin (BoP) 156; 3. Mark Oudney (Ak) 151; 4. Garry Claxton (Ak) 144; 5. Scott Hancett (BoP) 142; 5. Tim Wakefield (MtW) 135.
Series
1. Alexander Griffin 654 points; 2. Scott Hancett 644; 3. Garry Claxton 633; 4. Tim Wakefield 566; 5. Glenn Brown (Ak) 378; 6. Caleb Hartley 307.

100cc Yamaha Light
Round 4

1. Rhys Tinney (Ham) 156 points; 2.  Corey Green (BoP) 149; 3. Jonathan Buxeda (MtW) 148; 4. Brad Tremain (Tok) 148; 5. Callum Gibbs (MtW) 138; 6. Dion Pitt (MtW) 135
Series
1. Corey Green 780 points; 2. Jonathan Buxeda 771; 3. Callum Gibbs 727; 4. Jason Butterworth (MtW) 723; 5. Dion Pitt 710; 6. Brandon Grant (BoP) 694

Clubsport 120
Round 4

1. Steve Muggeridge (EBoP) 150 points; 2. Steve Carter (WR) 148; 3. Richard Macey (Rot) 147; 4. Lesley Rawlinson (Rot) 146; 5. Graham Knight (EBoP) 140; 6. William Pearson (Rot)  613
Series
1. Steve Muggeridge 634 points; 2. Richard Macey 632; 3. Lesley Rawlinson 626; 4. Graham Knight 622; 5. William Pearson 613; 6. Cliff Walsh 612

Formula Junior
Round 4

1. James Blair (MtW) 153 points; 2. Oscar Drummond (Ak) 152; 3. Connor Adam (Ak) 145; 4. Josh Adlam (BoP) 141; 5. Aidan Robson (Ak) 139; 6. Dylan Hallberg (MtW) 137.
Series
1. James Blair 793 points; 2. Dylan Hallberg 765; 3. Connor Adam 751; 4. Aidan Robson 746; 5. Oscar Drummond 748; 6. Dylan Smith (AK) 715

Junior Restricted 100cc Yamaha
Round 4
1. Reece Hendl-Cox (Ham) 152 points; 2. Liam Lawson (MtW) 151;  3. Matthew Payne (MtW) 146; 4. Kaleb Ngatoa (Tok) 141; 5. Lee Zeltwanger (MtW) 141; 6. Hunter Cheetham (Rot) 133
Series
1. Reece Hendl-Cox 777 points; 2. Lee Zaltwanger 737; 3. Lachlan Smith (Ak) 710; 4. Hunter Cheetham 666; 5. Hayden Knight (EBoP)660; 6. Jordan Grant (BoP) 645

Cadet
Round 4

1. Joshua Parkinson (MtW) 155 points; 2. Ashton Grant (MtW) 151; 3. Brandon Lambert (Tok) 144; 4. Samuel Wright (Ham) 131; 5. Ben Morrison (MtW) 130; 6. Jackson Rooney (EBoP) 126.
Series
1. Samuel Wright 648 points; 2. Joshua Parkinson 645; 3. Ben Morrison 625; 4. Fynn Osborne (Tok) 620; 5. Brandon Lambert (Tok) 617; 6. Ashton Grant 593.

Clubs
Roundabout Kart Shop Club Challenge Trophy
1. KartSport Mt Wellington 886 points
2. KartSport Bay of Plenty 347
3. KartSport Hamilton 269
4. KartSport Auckland 218
5. KartSport Tokoroa 195
6. KartSport Rotorua 74
7. KartSport Eastern Bay of Plenty 24

2013 CRC Speedshow Top Half Series
Calendar
Rnd 1 April 14 KartSport Mt Wellington, Auckland
Rnd 2 May 12 KartSport Bay of Plenty, Te Puke
Rnd 3 June 16 KartSport Auckland
Rnd 4 July 07 KartSport Tokoroa, Tokoroa

CAPTIONS: Strength in numbers. Strong performances by  club members Jonathan Buxeda (#14), Mitchell Osborne (#5), Connor Burson (#38) and Connor Sheehan (#99) over the 2013 CRC Speedshow Top Half series helped win Auckland's KartSport Mt Wellington the annual Roundabout Kart Shop Club Challenge Trophy. Photo credit: Fast Company/Ross MacKay

Prepared by FAST COMPANY on behalf of KartSport New Zealand. To find out more about Kartsport in New Zealand contact Ross MacKay on 021 677 919 or via e-mail on ross@fastcompany.co.nz

 

CLICK HERE for Cadet Series results

CLICK HERE for Junior Restricted Series results

CLICK HERE for Formula Junior Series results

CLICK HERE for Yamaha Light Series results

CLICK HERE for Rotax Light Series results

CLICK HERE for Rotax Heavy Series results

CLICK HERE for Clubsport 120 Series results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
KartSport New Zealand