Mwtu ToyotaTRC CHROME BOTH 2015a.jpg

WPKA series_nodates.jpg

TOP JUNIOR TRIO SEAL GOLDSTAR KART 

SERIES/GP DOUBLES AT FINAL ROUND


Top New Zealand Junior karters Louis Sharp, Isaak Fletcher and William Exton sealed rare class/GP doubles at the final round of the  2018/19 Manawatu & TRC Toyota WPKA Goldstar KartSport Series round in Wellington last weekend.

Not only did each of the three claim series wins in their respective classes over the three-round 2018/19 series, they also19GoldstarR3WgtnRotMaxHvyAdamBell5.jpg topped their classes in the separate GP classification, based on how they performed across the stand-alone class Grand Prix races held at each round.

It’s hard enough winning your class over three different rounds at three different circuits, let also winning or claiming a podium place in a standalone Grand Prix race at each round in order to be in with a chance to also claim the series’ GP crown, hence the celebrations in the Sharp, Fletcher and Exton camps at KartSport Wellington’s George Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Raceway on Sunday afternoon.

Other series’ class winners crowned at the meeting were;

Open -  Nelson Hartley

Rotax Max Light – James Higgins

Rotax Max Heavy – Adam Bell

Vortex ROK DVS Snr – Brad Still

ClubSport 120 – Tim Allen & Cliff Walsh 

Briggs LO26 – Brent Melhop

Vortex ROK DVS Jnr – Ben Stewart

The other series’ GP titles went to;19GoldstarR3WgtnVROKDVSJnrBenStewart32-1.jpg

Senior GP – John Wallace

Club Class GP – Steve Muggeridge

As well as Isaak Fletcher (Cadet ROK) and Louis Sharp (Vortex Mini ROK) class winners on the day at the final round were;

Open – Brendon Jury

Rotax Max Light – James Higgins

Rotax Max Heavy – Adam Bell

Vortex ROK DVS Snr – Brad Still

ClubSport 120 – Matthew Couch

Briggs LO206 – Michael Love

Rotax Max Junior – Liam Sceats

Vortex ROK DVS Jnr – Ben Stewart

That wrapped up the three-round Manawatu & TRC Toyota WPKA Goldstar Series for another season though most regulars will be back for the separate and stand-alone, 2018/19 season ending Championships meeting at the KartSport Manawatu club’s Manawatu Toyota Raceway on Sunday June 02.

2018/19 Manawatu & TRC Toyota WPKA Goldstar Series
Final Series points

CADET ROK19GoldstarR3WgtnVorMiniROKLouisSharp1.jpg
1. Isaak Fletcher 158 points; 2, Arthur Broughan 155; 3. Logan Dowdall 151; 4. Ethan Sayer 144; 5. Grayson Stowe 138; 6. Ryann Windley 136.

CADET ROK GPs
1. Isaak Fletcher 98 points; 2. Arthur Broughan 96; 3. Logan Dowdall 95; 4, Ethan Sayer 92; 5, Grayson Stow 90; 6. Ryann Windley 87.

VORTEX MINI ROK
1. Louis Sharp 157 points; 2. Tom Bewley 153; 3=. Kiahn Burt & Blake Dowdall 149; 5. Judd Christiansen 141; 6. Ollie Workman 128.

VORTEX MINI ROK GPs
1. Louis Sharp 143 points; 2=. Tom Bewley & Kiahn Burt 140; 4. Blake Dowdall 137; 5. Ollie Workman 127; 6=. Judd Christiansen & Kerr Botha 126

ROTAX MAX JUNIOR
1. William Exton 154 points; 2. Riley Spargo 148; 3, Jamie Van den Berk 146; 4. Liam Sceats 143; 5, Logan Manson 140; 6. Jack Neill 137.

ROTAX MAX GPs
1. Willian Exton 145 points; 2. Ben Stewart 143; 3. Zac Christensen 131; 4=. Bo Hill & Riley Spargo 126; 6. Jamie Van den Berk 126. 

VORTEX ROK DVS JUNIOR
1. Ben Stewart 160 points; 2. William Chronis 150; 3. Ayrton Williams 106; 4. Leo Scott 104; 5. Ben Isaac 45.19GoldstarR3WgtnCadetROKIsaakFletcher35-1.jpg

ROTAX MAX LIGHT
1. James Higgins 154; 2=. Christian Hermansen + Fletcher Russell 141; 4. Ian Smith 112; 5. Dylan Anderson  101; 6. Nathan Dahm 97.

ROTAX MAX HEAVY
1. Adam Bell 156 points; 2. Ashley Higgins 155; 3. Alex Chronis 146; 4. Brendon Hart 57; 5. Matt Fox 55; 6. Zach Zaloum 50.

VORTEX ROK DVS SNR
1. Brad Still 150 points

OPEN
1. Nelson Hartley  154 points; 2. John Wallace  152; 3. Riley Jack 147; 4. Daniel Hall 141; 5. Clint Beaumont 101; 6. Brendon Jury 94.

CLUBSPORT 120
1=. Tim Allen & Cliff Walsh 148 points; 3=. Steve Muggeridge & Scott Dalley 147; 5. Matthew Couch 145; 6. Brent Robinson 143  

BRIGGS LO206
1. Brent Melhop 158 points; 2=. David Sharp & Shaun Croskery 151; 4. Corrie McGuigan 144; 5. Glen Dodd 142; 6. Reid Soloman 98.

CLUB CLASS GPs
1. Steve Muggeridge 143 points; 2. Tim Allen 139; 3. Cliff Walsh 138; 4. Matthew Couch 131; 5. Scott Dalley 130; 6. Brent Melhop 129.

SENIOR GPs
1. John Wallace 146 points; 2. Nelson Hartley 142; 3. Daniel Hall 132; 4. Ashley Higgins 115; 5. Adam Bell 112; 6. Christian Hermansen 111.

CAPTIONS: Class winners at the Wellington round of the 2018/19 Manawatu & TRC Toyota WPKA Goldstar Series on Sunday May 05 included Adam Bell (#5 125cc Rotax Max Heavy), Ben Stewart (#32 Vortex ROK DVS Junior), Louis Sharp  (#1 Vortex Mini ROK), and Isaak Fletcher (#35 Cadet ROK). Fast Company/Vicky Jack.

     

WPKA  Goldstar Facebook Page

CALENDAR 2018/19 Manawatu & TRC Toyota WPKA Goldstar Series

Rnd 1 Nov 18 2018 Todd Energy Raceway, Waitara, Taranaki
Rnd 2 March 03 2019 Chemz Raceway Roy's Hill, Hastings, Hawke's Bay
Rnd 3 May 05 2019 George Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Raceway, Kaitoke, Wellington
WPKA Championships June 02 2019 Manawatu Toyota Raceway, Palmerston North, Manawatu


Prepared by FAST COMPANY on behalf of KartSport New Zealand. To find out more about KartSport in New Zealand contact Ross MacKay on 021 677 919 or via e-mail at ross@fastcompany.co.nz

KSWellington.png

 
KartSport New Zealand